Wednesday, 30 July 2008

Who'd have thought!!!

I'm sorry for anyone who is a fan, but Papermania papers were NEVER on my stash list. They were cheap and nasty.. WERE being the key word here... OMG!! have you seen the new Papermania stuff... it's gorgeous!!! The Sweet Nothings papers were just so cute that I had to purchase. I made this mini album with them:

I love the papers, and am definately gonna source more! I also have the xmas papers but have yet to do something with them!!

Friday, 25 July 2008

Altering life.

... or just a couple of notepads and frames ;)

Here are some things I made for my DS's preschool teachers.
They started out as these: (not great pictures, but you get the idea!)

and with some paper, paint and stamps they ended up as these:
This is the second set. I used TH crackle paint on the frame. Love how it turned out :)


The teachers were delighted with them :) It was a sad day though, as it was DS's last day with them. He's off to 'big' school in September!!

Sunday, 13 July 2008

Quick Cards

I had 3 birthday cards to get done on Friday, plus a lunch date to squeeze in.. yes, I have an awful life LOL..

This one was for my SIL. This is the first time I could bring myself to use one of my 'special' Primas on a card, I hope she realises the honour ;)
This one is for my MIL. I was happy when DH asked if I would make her a card, saw it as a compliment... Then he did what every other male does, he opened his mouth for too long and finished with 'no point in having all that crap there and buying a card'.. hmm.. Anyhoo, here is the card. I tried to keep it 'mature' looking.
On the inside of both cards I stamped the simple 'Happy Birthday' sentiment. The 3rd card was a quick childs card, for my niece. I thought I had a picture of it on the camera, but no! I will have to ask for it back..

Wednesday, 9 July 2008

Dad Album

This is a Dad album I made a while back. I love the papers, so easy to work with and the 'cards' paper is fantastic for tags :) It didn't take much to make this album look good, it's definately one of my favourites so far.

I have 3 other new albums completed, but untitled as yet. I did, however, get a wonderful box in the mail today .. a K & Company Embellishment Extragavanza. This should go somewhat towards ending my titling dilema ;) And if not, it's fantastic to look at, LOL!!
BLOGSPOT TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS